Performance History

Performances are listed chronologically.

2017-06            Commendatore / D.Giovanni / Liceu, Barcelona / Cond: J. PONS

2017-05            G.Inquisitor / D.Carlo / Firenze / Cond: Zubin MEHTA

2017-03            Rocco / Leonore /WCO, WashDC / Cond: Antony WALKER

2017-02            Hunding / D.Walküre(Act1) / Barbican,London / Cond: T.PAPPANO

2017-01            G. Inquisitor / D.Carlo /LaScala, Milano / Cond: Myung-Whun CHUNG              

2017-01            Dalland / F.Holländer / Valencia / cond: Yaron TRAUB

2016 – Nov        Geronte – M. Lescaut – London – ROH – Cond: Tony Pappano

2016 – Nov        Crespel – Contes d’Hoffmann – London – ROH – Cond: Evelino Pidó

2016 – Oct         Gurnemanz – Parsifal, act 1 – Bucharest – cond -Christian Badea

2016 – July            G.Inquisitor – D.Carlo – S.Lorenzo de el Escorial – Cond: Manuel Coves

2016 – April-May     Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Washington DC – Cond:  Philippe Auguin

2016 – April             Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Liceu – Barcelona – Cond: Josep Pons

2016 – Jan            Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Wienerstaatsoper – Cond:  Adam Fischer

2015 – Nov            Pape Clement – Benvenuto Cellini – Liceu – Barcelona – Cond: Josep Pons

2015 – July            Melcthal – Guillaume Tell – Royal Opera House – C.Garden – Cond: Tony Pappano

2015 – June          Commendatore – D.Giovanni – Royal Opera House – C.Garden – Cond: A. Altinoglu

2015 – May            Gurnemanz – Parsifal Act3 – Bucharest – PhilharmonicaGeorgeEnescu-Cond: C. Badea

2015 – April          Fafner – D.Rheingold – München – Symph Orch Bayerisches Rundfunks – Cond: S.Rattle

2015 – April           Gurnemanz – Parsifal – Budapest – Cond:  Christian Badea

2015 – Mar             Master Class – Studio Opera Company (SOC) – Barcelona – Dir:  Anna Gomez

2015 – Feb-Mar    G. Inquisitor – D.Carlo – Wienerstaatsoper – Cond:  M. Armiliato

2014 – Nov-Dec    Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Bellas Artes – Mex City – Cond:  Srba Dinic

2014 – Oct               Opera Concerts – Bellas Artes – Mex City + Leon – Cond: Christopher Franklin

2014 – July               Teaching – Pianissimo Torrendembarra – dir: Diana Baker

2014 – June              Teaching – SiParlaSeCanta – Urbania,Italia – dir: Benton Hess

2014 – May/June    Hunding – Die WALKÜRE – Barceona – Cond: Josep Pons

2014 – April             K.Yuri – Invisible City KITEZH – Barcelona – Cond: Josep Pons

2014 – Feb                Hunding – Die WALKÜRE – Shanghai – Gürzenich – Cond: Markus Stenz

2014 – Jan               Hunding – DIE WALKÜRE – Gürzenich Orch Köln – Cond: Markus Stenz

2013 – Dec               Master Class/Teaching – “Pianissimo” – Barcelona – dir: Diana Baker

2013 – Nov               Messa da Requiem di VERDI – Pacific Chorale Costa Mesa – Cond: J.Alexander

2013 – Oct               Master Class – CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY – Costa Mesa, California

2013 – Oct               Grande Inquisitor – DON CARLO – Wien – Cond:  F. Welser-Möst

2013 – Sept              Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Bucharest – George Enescu Fest. – Cond:  M. Janowski

2013 – Aug               Grande Inquisitor – DON CARLO – Salzburger Festspiele – Cond: A.Pappano

2013 – July               Fafner – SIEGFRIED          – Royal Albert Hall – London “Proms” –   Cond: D. Barenboim

2013 – July               Hunding – DIE WALKUERE – Royal Albert Hall – London “Proms”  –  Cond: D. Barenboim

2013 – July             Fafner – DAS RHEINGOLD – Royal Albert Hall – London “PROMS” – Cond: D. Barenboim

2013 – June              Pogner – MEISTERSINGER von NUERMBERG – ‘Palace of Art’ – Budapest –                  Cond: A.Fischer

2013 – May               Grande Inquisitor – DON CARLO – Royal Opera House – London – Cond:  A.Pappano

2013 – Mar-April        Gurnemanz – PARSIFAL – Hungarian Nat Opera – Budapest

2013 – Feb-Mar          Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlo – MET Opera – New York City

2013 – Jan 22           Master Class – UCA – Conway, Arkansas

2013 – Jan 20           Master Class – UCALR – Little Rock, Arkansas

2013 – Jan 19          Met Opera Contest JUDGE – Little Rock Arkansas

2012 – Nov              Hunding – Die Walküre – Tokyo

2012 – Sept-Oct      Fafner – Rheingold+Siegfried – London

2012 – July 15        Hagen – Götterdämmerung – München

2012 – June 30      Hagen – Götterdämmerung – München

2012 – June           Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlo – Wienerstaatsoper

2012 – April           Bluebeard – Bluebeard’s Castle – NWS – Miami Beach – MTT

2012 – April           Teaching – University of Southern California – substitute for 3 weeks

2012 – Mar             Fafner – Das Rheingold – Staatsoper – Berlin – Barenboim

2012 – Mar             Rocco – Fidelio – WNS – Washington, DC – Eschenbach

2012 – Mar             Master Class – Michigan State University – E. Lansing, MI

2012 – Jan              Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlo – Munich

2011 – Nov              Hunding – Die Walküre – Wienerstaatsoper – Austria

2011 – Nov              Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Wienerstaatsoper – Austria

2011 – July              Teaching – FAVA – Perigeux – France

2011 – June             Gurnemanz – Parsifal – Budapest – Hungary

2011 – April             Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Wienerstaatsoper – Austria

2011 – Feb & Mar   Gurnemanz – Parsifal – Liceu – Barcelona – Spain

2010 – Nov & Dec   Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlo – MET Opera – NYC – USA
2010 – Jul & Aug   Hagen – Goetterdaemmerung – Bayreuth – Germany
2010 – Jul & Aug   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Bayreuth – Germany
2010 – May & Jun   Fafner, Hunding, Fafner, Hagen – RING – Los Angeles, USA
2010 – Apr & Apr   Hagen – Goetterdaemmerung – Los Angeles – USA
2010 – Jan & Jan   Dalland – Fliegende Hollaender – Madrid – Spain
 
2009 – Nov   Lodovico – Otello – San Francisco Opera – San Francisco, CA
2009 – Sep & Oct   Fafner – Siegfried – LAOpera – Los Angeles, CA, USA
2009 – Sep & Nov   Teaching – USC Thornton School of Music – Los Angeles, CA, USA
2009 – Sep   Master Class – Chapman University – USA
2009 – Aug   Commander – Juan (Film by Blenkov & Schonneman) – Budapest, Hungary
2009 – Jul   Teaching – San Francisco Opera, Merola Program – San Francisco, CA, USA
2009 – Jun   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Munich, Germany
2009 – Jun   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Wiener Staatsoper – Vienna, Austria
2009 – Jun   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Budapest, Hungary
2009 – Jun   Gurnemanz – Parsifal – Budapest, Hungary
2009 – May   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Wiener Staatsoper – Vienna, Austria
2009 – May   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Wiener Staatsoper – Vienna, Austria
2009 – Apr   Hunding – Die Walküre – LAOpera – Los Angeles, CA, USA
2009 – Mar   Fafner – Das Rheingold – LAOpera – Los Angeles, CA, USA
2009 – Feb   Fafner – Das Rheingold – LAOpera – Los Angeles, CA, USA
 
2008 – Dec   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Wiener Staatsoper
2008 – Oct & Nov   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2008 – Oct & Nov   Ashby – Fanciulla del West – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2008 – Jul   Teaching – Merola Program – San Francisco Opera
2008 – Jun & Jul   Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2008 – Feb & Mar   Lodovico – Otello – Los Angeles Opera
2008 – Feb   König Marke – Tristan und Isolde – Los Angeles Opera
 
2007 – Dec   Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Palau de les Arts – Valencia, Spain
2007 – Nov   Banco – Macbeth – Dallas Opera
2007 – Sep & Oct   Landgraf – Tannhäuser – San Francisco Opera
2007 – Jul & Sep   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Hyogo Perf Arts Center – Hyogo Perf Arts Center – Japan
2007 – May & Jun   Rocco – Fidelio – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden – London
2007 – Apr   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2007 – Jan & Feb   le Grand Inquisiteur – Don Carlos – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2007 – Jan   Recital – Concurso Viñas – Barcelona
 
2006 – Nov & Dec   Geronte – Manon Lescaut – San Francisco Opera
2006 – Sep   Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Los Angeles Opera
2006 – Jun   Grande Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Teatro Regio – Torino
2006 – May   Osmin – Die Entführung aus dem Serail – Teatro Real – Madrid
2006 – Mar & Apr   Gremin – Eugene Onegin – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2006 – Feb   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Metropolitan Opera
2006 – Feb   Ramphis – Aïda – Metropolitan Opera
2006 – Jan   Hunding – Die Walküre – National Symphony – Washington DC
 
2005 – Dec   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Metropolitan Opera
2005 – Oct   Teaching/Judge Met Competition – University of Illinois
2005 – Sep   La Roche – Capriccio – New York City Opera
2005 – Jul   Hunding – Die Walküre – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2005 – Jul & Jul   Proms Concert
2005 – Jun & Jul   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2005 – Mar & Apr   Hunding – Die Walküre – Lyric Opera of Chicago
2005 – Mar & Apr   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Lyric Opera of Chicago
2005 – Feb   02/06/2005 Memorial Service Music for my father, Sten Halfvarson – Aurora, Illinois
2005 – Jan   Master Classes – Indiana University – Bloomington, Indiana
2005 – Jan   Recital – George London Foundation – New York City
 
2004 – Nov & Dec   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Finnish National Opera – Helsinki, Finland
2004 – Sep & Oct   Pimen – Boris Godunov – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2004 – Sep   Alvise – La Gioconda – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2004 – Jul   Hunding – Die Walküre – Chicago Symphony, Ravinia Festival
2004 – Jun & Jul   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2004 – May & Jun   Fafner – Siegfried – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2004 – Feb & Mar   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Teatro Real, Madrid
2004 – Jan   Daland – Flying Dutchman Recording – Chandos, London
2004 – Jan   Pope Clement – Benvenuto Cellini – Metropolitan Opera
 
2003 – Nov   Hunding – Die Walküre – St. Louis Symphony
2003 – Oct   Tiresias – Oedipus Rex – Metropolitan Opera
2003 – Aug   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Edinburgh Festival
2003 – Jun & Jul   Hunding – Die Walküre – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2003 – May   Rocco – Fidelio – Washington National Opera
2003 – Apr   Titurel – Parsifal – Metropolitan Opera
2003 – Jan & Feb   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Metropolitan Opera
2003 – Jan   Ramphis – Aïda – Metropolitan Opera
 
2002 – Dec   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Metropolitan Opera
2002 – Nov   Rocco – Fidelio – Metropolitan Opera
2002 – Oct   Moser – I Masnadieri – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2002 – Oct   Doktor – Wozzeck – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2002 – Sep & Oct   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2002 – Jul & Aug   Gremin – Eugene Onegin – Santa Fe Opera
2002 – Jun   König Marke – Tristan und Isolde – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2002 – Apr & May   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Metropolitan Opera
2002 – Apr   Claggart – Billy Budd – Wiener Staatsoper
2002 – Apr   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Wiener Staatsoper
2002 – Feb & Mar   Gremin – Eugene Onegin – Opera Pacific
2002 – Jan   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Dallas Opera
 
2001 – Nov & Dec   Graf Waldner – Arabella – Metropolitan Opera
2001 – Sep & Oct   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
2001 – Sep   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Wiener Staatsoper
2001 – Jul & Aug   Doktor – Wozzeck – Santa Fe Opera, NM
2001 – Jun   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Orquesta de Valencia
2001 – May   Claggart – Billy Budd – Wiener Staatsoper
2001 – Apr   Claggart – Billy Budd – Gran Teatre del Liceu
2001 – Mar   Hunding – Die Walküre – NordDeutscherRundfunk – Hamburg+Luebeck, Germany
2001 – Feb & Mar   Claggart – Billy Budd – Wiener Staatsoper
2001 – Jan   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Wiener Staatsoper
 
2000 – Dec   Recital Concert for John Wustman – Urbana, IL
2000 – Nov & Dec   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Nov   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Sep & Oct   Claggart – Billy Budd – Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2000 – Aug   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Bayreuth Festival
2000 – Aug   Pogner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Bayreuth Festival
2000 – Jun   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Wiener Staatsoper
2000 – Apr   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Apr   Fasolt – Das Rheingold – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Apr   Fafner – Siegfried – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Apr   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Kölner Philharmonie
2000 – Mar   Fasolt – Das Rheingold – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Mar   Hunding – Die Walküre – Metropolitan Opera
2000 – Feb   Mahler 8th Symphony – Ulster Orchestra Society – Belfast
2000 – Feb   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Wiener Staatsoper
2000 – Jan   Dream of Gerontius – San Francisco Symphony
 
1999 – Nov & Dec   Hunding – Die Walküre – Dallas Opera
1999 – Oct & Nov   Capellio – I Capuleti ei Montecchi – Los Angeles Opera
1999 – Sep   Beethoven 9th Symphony – Dallas Symphony
1999 – Aug   Verdi Requiem – Edinburgh Festival
1999 – Jul   Mahler 8th Symphony – Swedish Radio Symphony – Hamburg/Kiel
1999 – Jun & Jul   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – San Francisco Opera
1999 – Jun   Fafner – Siegfried – San Francisco Opera
1999 – Jun   Fafner – Das Rheingold – San Francisco Opera
1999 – Apr   Barbe-bleue – Ariane et Barbe-bleue – American Symphony Orchestra
1999 – Mar & Apr   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Metropolitan Opera
1999 – Feb   Recital Concert – Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra – Aurora, IL
1999 – Jan   Banco – Macbeth – Greater Miami Opera
 
1998 – Dec   Hunding – Die Walküre – Opera National de Paris Concert
1998 – Dec   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – Wiener Staatsoper
1998 – Nov   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Wiener Staatsoper
1998 – Nov   Doktor – Wozzeck – London Philharmonia Orchestra – Festival Hall
1998 – Oct   Alvise – La Gioconda – Lyric Opera of Chicago
1998 – Jul & Aug   Hagen – RING – Bayreuth
1998 – Jul & Aug   Fafner – RING – Bayreuth
1998 – Jul & Aug   Fafner – RING – Bayreuth
1998 – May & Jun   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires
1998 – Apr & May   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Wiener Staatsoper
1998 – Mar & Apr   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Metropolitan Opera
 
1997   Mephistofeles – Faust – Houston Grand Opera
1997   Ramphis – Aïda – Metropolitan Opera
1997   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Metropolitan Opera
1997   Claggart – Billy Budd – Halle Orchestra, Manchester (recorded)
1997   Pogner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Bayreuth
1997   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Bayreuth
1997   Fafner – Siegfried – Bayreuth
1997   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Bayreuth (recorded Unitel)
1997   Comte Des Grieux – Manon – Metropolitan Opera
1997   Trufaldino – Ariadne auf Naxos – Metropolitan Opera
1997   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Wiener Staatsoper
1997   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Wiener Staatsoper
1997   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – San Francisco Opera
1997   Gremin – Eugene Onegin – San Francisco Opera
1997   Ivan the Terrible – Prokofiev Concert/Film – San Francisco Symphony
1997   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Dallas Opera
 
1996 – Dec   Benefit Concert – Opera Montreal
1996 – Sep   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – Lyric Opera of Chicago
1996 – Jul   Pogner – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Bayreuth Festival
1996 – Jul   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Bayreuth Festival
1996 – Jul   Fafner – Siegfried – Bayreuth Festival
1996 – Jul   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Bayreuth Festival
1996 – May   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Orquesta de Valencia
1996 – May   Mahler 8th Symphony – Chicago Symphony Orchestra
1996 – Apr   Claggart – Billy Budd – Bastille, Paris
1996 – Feb   Le Grand Inquisiteur – Don Carlos – Théâtre de Châtelets – Paris
 
1995 – Dec   Hunding – Die Walküre, Act I – Opera National de Paris
1995 – Nov   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Washington National Opera
1995 – Jul   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Bayreuth Festival
1995 – Jul   Fafner – Siegfried – Bayreuth Festival
1995 – Jul   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Bayreuth Festival
1995 – Jul   Recital Concert – Southern Methodist University – Dallas, TX
1995 – May   Master Class – Houston Opera Studio
1995 – May   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Munich
1995 – Apr   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Houston Grand Opera
1995 – Mar   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Metropolitan Opera
1995 – Feb   Basilio – Il Barbiere di Seviglia – Lyric Opera of Chicago
1995 – Jan   Fafner – Siegfried – Lyric Opera of Chicago
 
1994 – Nov   Hunding – Die Walküre – St. Louis Symphony
1994 – Jul   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Bayreuth Festival
1994 – Jul   Fafner – Siegfried – Bayreuth Festival
1994 – Jul   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – Bayreuth Festival
1994 – Jul   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Metropolitan Opera
1994 – May   Verdi Requiem – Minnesota Orchestra
1994 – May   Mahler 8th Symphony – Houston Symphony
1994 – Mar   Dvorak Stabat Mater – Orquestra Sinfonica de Sevilla
1994 – Feb   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – Staatsoper Berlin
1994 – Feb   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Metropolitan Opera
 
1993 – Dec   Hunding – Die Walküre – Staatsoper – Berlin, Germany
1993 – Nov   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Metropolitan Opera
1993 – Sep   Mephistofele – Faust – Opera Pacific
1993 – Aug   La Roche – Capriccio – Santa Fe Opera
1993 – Jul   Benefit Concert – Lake George Opera – Lake George, NY
1993 – Jun   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – San Francisco Opera
1993 – Apr   Ramphis – Aïda – Houston Grand Opera
1993 – Feb   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Metropolitan Opera
1993 – Jan   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Metropolitan Opera
 
1992 – Dec   Gremin – Eugene Onegin – Dallas Opera
1992 – Oct   König Heinrich – Lohengrin – Houston Grand Opera
1992 – Jul   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Santa Fe Opera
1992 – Jun   King – Der Schatzgräber – Concertgebouw – Amsterdam
1992 – May   Pogner – Der Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Denver Opera
1992 – Feb   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – Washington National Opera
1992 – Jan   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – Calgary Opera
 
1991 – Dec   Grand Inquisitor – Don Carlos – La Fenice – Venice
1991 – Nov   Ramphis – Aïda – Dallas Opera
1991 – Sep   Enobarbus – Anthony and Cleopatra – Lyric Opera of Chicago
1991 – Jul   Morosus – Die Schweigsame Frau – Santa Fe Opera
1991 – Apr   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Opera de Montreal
1991 – Mar   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Columbus Opera
1991 – Feb   Missa Solemnis, Beethoven – Columbus Symphony
1991 – Jan   Landgrav – Tannhäuser – Opera de Montpellier
 
1990 – Dec   Messiah – Aurora Fest Chorus – Aurora, IL
1990 – Dec   The Four Villains – Les Contes d’Hoffman – Dallas Opera
1990 – Nov   Hunding – Die Walküre – Dallas Opera
1990 – Nov   Galitsky – Prince Igor – Dallas Opera
1990 – Oct   Mephistopheles – Faust – Houston Grand Opera
1990 – Sep   Mozart Mass in C – Minnesota Orchestra – Minneapolis , MN
1990 – Jun   Fasolt – Das Rheingold – San Francisco Opera
1990 – Jun   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – San Francisco Opera
1990 – May   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Milwaukee Opera
1990 – Mar   Daland – Der Fliegende Holländer – Edmonton Opera
1990 – Feb   Ramphis – Aïda – Washington National Opera
1990 – Jan   Barelli – Aspern Papers – Washington National Opera
 
1989 – Dec   Messiah – Aurora Festival Chorus – Aurora, IL
1989 – Dec   Haydn Creation – Champaign/Urbana Symphony – Urbana, IL
1989 – Oct   Raimondo – Lucia di Lammermoor – Washington National Opera
1989 – Jul   Baron Ochs – Der Rosenkavalier – Santa Fe Opera
1989 – Jun   Filippo – Don Carlos – Cincinnati Opera
1989 – Apr   Abimilech – Samson et Dalilah – New Jersey State Opera
1989 – Mar   Frere Laurent – Romeo & Juliette – Tulsa Opera
1989 – Feb   Hunding – Die Walküre – Greater Miami Opera
1989 – Jan   Rayok (Shostakovitch world premiere) – Washington National Symphony
 
1988 – Dec   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Dallas Opera
1988 – Nov   Barelli – Aspern Papers – Dallas Opera
1988 – Oct   Filippo – Don Carlos – Columbus Opera
1988 – Sep   Capellio – Capuleti ei Montecchi – Washington Concert Opera
1988 – Aug   Capellio – Capuleti ei Montecchi – BBC Proms Concert – London
1988 – Jul   Hagen – Götterdämmerung – ArtParkNY – Lewiston, NY
1988 – May   Mahler 8th Sym – Columbus Symphony – Columbus, OH
1988 – Apr   Mephistofeles – Faust – Hamilton Opera – Hamilton, Canada
1988 – Mar   4 Villains – Les Contes d’Hoffman – Tulsa Opera – Tulsa, OK
1988 – Jan   Ramphis – Aïda – Opera Pacific – Costa Mesa, CA
 
1987 – Oct   Hunding – Die Walküre – Roanoke Symphony
1987 – Sep   Frere Laurent – Romeo & Juliette – Portland Opera
1987 – Jul   Don Basilio – Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Cincinnati Opera
1987 – May   Rocco – Fidelio – Köln Opera
1987 – Apr   Ramphis – Aïda – Greater Miami Opera
1987 – Apr   Ramphis – Aïda – Köln Opera
1987 – Mar   Don Basilio – Barbiere di Seviglia – Köln Opera
1987 – Jan   Execution of Stepan Razin – New Orleans Symphony
 
1986 – Dec   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Köln Opera
1986 – Dec   Raimondo – Lucia – Köln Opera
1986 – Nov   Sparafucile – Rigoletto – Dallas Opera
1986 – Nov   Mathieux – Andrea Chenier – Dallas Opera
1986 – Oct   Banco – Macbeth – Columbus Opera
1986 – Sep   Oroveso – Norma – New York City Opera
1986 – Aug   Nourabad – Pearl Fishers – Glimmerglass Opera
1986 – Jul   Hunding – Die Walküre – Artpark – Lewiston, NY
1986 – Jun   Don Profondo – Viaggio a Reims – St Louis Opera
1986 – May   Geronte – Manon Lescaut – Tulsa Opera
1986 – Apr   Beethoven: Missa Solemnis – St. Louis Symphony
1986 – Apr   Daniel Webster – Mother of Us All – Dallas Opera
1986 – Mar   Devil – Schwanda the Bagpiper – Cincinnati Opera
1986 – Mar   Geronte – Manon Lescaut – Tulsa Opera
1986 – Feb   Klingsor – Parsifal – National Symphony – Carnegie Hall
 
1985 – Dec   Messiah – Aurora University – Aurora, IL
1985 – Nov   Gremin – Eugene Onegin – Washington National Opera
1985 – Oct   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Washington National Opera
1985 – Oct   Oroveso – Norma – Pittsburgh Opera
1985 – Jun   Fafner – Das Rheingold – Artpark – Lewiston, NY
1985 – May   Beethoven 9th – Grand Rapids Symphony – Grand Rapids, MI
1985 – Apr   Klingsor – Parsifal – Columbus Symphony
1985 – Apr   Beethoven 9th – Cheyenne Symphony – Cheyenne, WY
1985 – Mar   Bonze – M. Butterfly – Greater Miami Opera
1985 – Feb   Frere Laurent – Romeo et Juliet – Opera Columbus
1985 – Jan   Alvise – La Gioconda – Greater Miami Opera
 
1984 – Dec   Messiah – Aurora Festival Chorus – Aurora, IL
1984 – Nov   Coline – La Boheme – Washington National Opera
1984 – Jun   Noah – Noye’s Fludde – San Antonio Festival – San Antonio, TX
1984 – May   Gualtiero – Guillaume Tell – San Antonio Festival – San Antonio, TX
1984 – May   Timur – Turandot – Denver Opera
1984 – May   Gala Concert (Nabucco) – Denver Opera
1984 – Apr   Colline – La Boheme – Canadian Opera Company – Toronto, ON, Canada
1984 – Mar   Marquis de la Force – Dialogues des Carmelites – Baltimore Opera
1984 – Feb   Don Basilio – Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Cleveland Opera
1984 – Jan   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Baltimore Opera
 
1983 – Nov   Cadmus – Semele – Washington National Opera
1983 – Nov   Monterone – Rigoletto – Washington National Opera
1983 – Sep   Lodovico – Otello – San Francisco Opera
1983 – May   Bonzo – Madama Butterfly – Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds, SC & Italy
1983 – May   Enobarbus – Antony&Cleopatra – Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds, SC & Italy
1983 – Apr   Verdi Requiem – Youngstown Ohio Symphony Orchestra
1983 – Apr   Lodovico – Otello – Denver Opera
1983 – Mar   Colline – La Boheme – Denver Opera
1983 – Mar   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Ft. Worth Opera
1983 – Feb   Stranger – Jumping Frog of Calavaras County – Ft. Worth Opera
1983 – Jan   Brander – Damnation of Faust – Boston Symphony & Carnegie Hall – Boston & NYC
1983 – Jan   Oroe – Semiramide – Carnegie Hall Concert
 
1982 – Nov   Angelotti – Tosca – San Francisco Opera
1982 – Nov   Surin – Pique Dame – San Francisco Opera
1982 – Oct   Marquis de la Force – Dialogues des Carmelites – San Francisco Opera
1982 – Sep   Don Basilio – Barbiere di Seviglia – Rochester Opera – Rochester, NY
1982 – May   Stabat Mater, Rossini – Tunja, Bogota, Colombia
1982 – Apr   Mandarin – Turandot – Greater Miami Opera
1982 – Mar   Geronte – Manon Lescaut – Baltimore Opera
1982 – Mar   Raimondo – Lucia de Lammermoor – Youngstown OH
1982 – Feb   Verdi Requiem – Boston Concert Orchestra
1982 – Feb   Don Basilio – Barber of Seville – Memphis Opera
1982 – Jan   Figaro – Marriage of Figaro – Hinsdale Opera – Hinsdale, IL
 
1981 – Nov   Colline – La Boheme – Houston Grand Opera
1981 – Oct   Don Gomez – Le Cid – San Francisco Opera
1981 – Sep   Oroe – Semiramide – San Francisco Opera
1981 – Sep   Police Officer – Lady Macbeth of Mtensk – San Francisco Opera
1981 – Aug   Ceprano – Rigoletto – San Francisco Opera
1981 – Jun   Foltz – Meistersinger von Nürnberg – San Francisco Opera
1981 – Apr   Verdi Requiem – Boston Concert Orchestra
1981 – Feb   Ghost – Hamlet – Friends of French Opera – Carnegie Hall
1981 – Jan   Sam/Tom – Ballo in Maschera – Fundacion de Teresa Careno – Caracas
1981 – Jan   Inquisitor – L’Africana – Fundacion de Teresa Careno – Caracas
 
1980 – Dec   Principe – Adriana Lecouvreur – New Orleans Opera
1980 – Nov   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Houston Grand Opera
1980 – Oct   Ferrando – Il Trovatore – Houston Grand Opera
1980 – Sep   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Chattanooga Opera – Chattanooga, TN
1980 – Sep   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Birmingham Opera – Birmingham, TN
1980 – Jul   Sprecher – Die Zauberflöte – Evanston, IL
1980 – Jun   Alidoro – Cinderella – Evanston, IL
1980 – Mar   Foltz – Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Houston Grand Opera
1980 – Jan   Bonzo – Madama Butterfly – Houston Grand Opera
 
1979 – Dec   Messiah – Music of Baroque – Chicago & Evanston, IL
1979 – Oct   Recital – Aurora College – Aurora, IL
1979 – Sep   Tchelio – Love for Three Oranges – Lyric Opera of Chicago
1979 – Aug   Commendatore – Don Giovanni – Lake George Opera Festival
1979 – Jul   Don Basilio – Barber of Seville – Lake George Opera Festival
1979 – Feb   Notar – Der Rosenkavalier – Houston Grand Opera
1979 – Jan   Johann – Werther – Houston Grand Opera
1979   Alfonso – Cosi fan Tutti – Texas Opera Theater Tour – Houston, TX
1979   Collatinus – Rape of Lucretia – Houston Opera Studio
 
1978 – Dec   Messiah – Waubonsee Community College – Aurora, IL
1978 – Nov   Mayor – Jenufa – Houston Grand Opera
1978 – Oct   Preacher Hagler – Dark of the Moon – Houston Opera Studio
1978 – May   The Creation – United Arts Chorus+Fox Valley Symphony – Aurora, IL
1978 – Apr   Angelotti – Tosca – Houston Grand Opera
1978 – Mar   Kromov – Merry Widow – Houston Grand Opera
1978 – Jan   King – Aïda – Houston Grand Opera
 
1977 – Oct   Dominik – Arabella – Houston Grand Opera
1977   Ben – The Telephone – Texas Opera Theater, Houston
1977   Figaro – The Marriage of Figaro – Texas Opera Theater, Houston
 
1976 – Nov   Recital Concert – A Cappella Choir, West Aurora High – Aurora, IL
1976 – Aug   Father – Summer and Smoke – Lake George Opera Festival
1976 – Aug   Comte des Grieux – Manon – Lake George Opera Festival
1976 – Jun   Servant / Assassin – Macbeth – Boston Opera
1976 – May   Larkins – Fanciulla del West – Boston Opera
 
1975 – Dec   Messiah – Waubonsee Community College – Aurora, IL
1975 – Dec   Balthazar – Amahl and Night Visitors – University of Illinois
1975 – Nov   B Minor Mass – U of I School of Music – Krannert Center – Urbana, IL
1975 – Oct   Colline – Boheme – University of Illinois
1975 – Aug   Keeper Madhouse – Rake’s Progress – Lake George Opera Festival
1975 – Aug   Bonze – Madama Butterfly – Lake George Opera Festival
1975 – Aug   Priest – Die Zauberflöte – Lake George Opera Festival
1975 – Aug   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – Lake George Opera Festival
1975 – Jun   Recital Concert – Aurora College – Aurora, IL
1975   Bach B Minor Mass – Bloomington, IL
 
1974 – Oct   Sarastro – Die Zauberflöte – University of Illinois
 
1973 – Dec   Messiah – Waubonsee Community College – Aurora, IL
1973 – Oct   Leporello – Don Giovanni – University of Illinois
1973 – Aug   Don Basilio – Barber of Seville – Lake George Opera Tour (PROFESSIONAL DEBUT!) – Lake Placid
1973 – Apr   Bonzo – Madama Butterfly – Peoria Grand Opera
1973 – Mar   The Creation – Peoria, IL
 
1972 – Dec   Messiah – Waubonsee Community College – Aurora, IL
 
1971 – Apr   Belshazzar – Play of Daniel – University of Illinois Concert Choir
 
1970-1974   Missa Solemnis – University of Illinois/Illinois Opera Theater – Urbana, IL
1970-1974   Noah’s Neighbor “Noah”